Close Gallery
In San Pedro. Photo elnuevodiario.com.do.
Zoom Picture

Santo Domingo.- Seven people died and 10 injured when a bus collided with a tractor trailer five kilometers east of Azua on the road to Bani (south), according to authorities.

The Metropolitan Transit Authority (AMET) said one Dominican, the driver, and six Haitians died in the collision on a bus headed to Elias Piña from Santo Domingo.

AMET said accident occurred around 1:30 am when the bus collided with a truck stopped on the road, whose driver fled the scene.

The wounded were taken to the Taiwan Hospital in Azua.

In San Pedro

At least 40 people were hurt Sunday when the bus they were riding skidded off the road from the town of Consuelo to the city of San Pedro.

The injured were on a Metro company bus from the village of Bavaro to Santo Domingo.

Share / Recommend this article: FacebookFacebook Digg thisDigg this del.icio.usdel.icio.us TechnoratiTechnorati YahooYahoo Facebook
COMMENTS
17 comment(s)
Written by: danny00, 8 Jul 2013 9:10 AM
From: United States, Acropolis 114 santo DOMINGO
They need to learn to drive Faster....... Yes I know their where many other reasons........ I bet my rent money it was Speed........ Last month I notice coming out of sdq they have Speed bumps to slow down the cars flying out of the airport, it's like where not there..... It's like the drivers are up set that they dare place them there...,,,, it's like they think they are driving one airplane ...... Sad part of all this speed by very Stupid Drivers that so many Innocent people are Dead.
Written by: dreadlocks, 8 Jul 2013 9:18 AM
From: United States
danny, in La Sirena in POP, there are speed bumps in front of the main entrance door, so that the cretins do not speed there, and run over the shoppers. well, it is only half a speedbump on either side, so the savages just drive on the opposite side, where there is no bump. there is no hope.
Written by: Gringo_1, 8 Jul 2013 9:48 AM
From: Dominican Republic, Bring DT Forum Back
Josean, you are right. Just the other day they put speed bumps in front of the school by my house because a kid got hit by a speeding moto. You guessed it, bu the next morning the speed bumps were completely busted up and removed by the "locals". OMG
Written by: williom, 8 Jul 2013 9:52 AM
From: United States
That's the wrong way to get rid of the Haitians.
Written by: danny00, 8 Jul 2013 10:02 AM
From: United States, Acropolis 114 santo DOMINGO
Yes your correct I was in pop last year and was over there a few times......speed bumps mean nothing or running down even children......it means nothing to them who they hurt or kill...... This Metro is a very good business it's the only bus I use when in the Dr.....one can only guess but my thoughts are that the driver of this Merto bus was playing on his Cell Phone?...... I never take my eyes off the road when iam driving not even for a quick glance..... Not in the Dr Nor Miami..... I also play by the Rules..... 37years and not one Ticket or Accident...... People ask me how do u do this?..... My answer is I follow the Rules........ Very intelligent people post the speed limits .....,and other signs .....Again very smart people who want to Save life's,
Written by: guillermone, 8 Jul 2013 11:34 AM
From: United States, Bring Back DT Forum
Now that is interesting 7 dead, 50 hurt..............and among the dead 6 of them happen to be Haitians?????????

Kind of makes you wonder........?
Written by: jambdebois, 8 Jul 2013 11:37 AM
From: United States
Maybe if the traffic cops enforce the traffic laws as oppose to trying to squueze a few bucks out of each vehicle on the road; introduce the reckless drivers to the long arm of traffic law enforcement.....maybe....just maybe.
Everytime on of those rent a traffic cop pull a driver to the side looking for crums, several reckless would fly by almost running over his toes.
Written by: walnut, 8 Jul 2013 11:44 AM
From: Dominican Republic, La Romana
"Truck stopped on the road"?
Hard to blame the bus driver if this was the case.

Where's the truck driver?
Written by: josean, 8 Jul 2013 1:13 PM
From: United States, Fighting the Dictatorship of the Narco PLD Mafia; Guillermo Moreno President 2016


"Josean, you are right."



???????
Written by: dreadlocks, 8 Jul 2013 1:34 PM
From: United States
truck driver fled the scene...i wonder why?
Written by: Gringo_1, 8 Jul 2013 3:07 PM
From: Dominican Republic, Bring DT Forum Back
mea culpa. I meant Dreadlocks. "There is no hope"
Written by: danny00, 8 Jul 2013 4:13 PM
From: United States, Acropolis 114 santo DOMINGO
their is always hope.........the sun comes up every day but not in the dominican republic.

maybe the truck driver fled the area because he did did nothing wrong?....... u know the way things are in the dr......
Written by: danny00, 8 Jul 2013 4:17 PM
From: United States, Acropolis 114 santo DOMINGO


At least 40 people were hurt Sunday when the bus they were riding skidded off the road from the town of Consuelo to the city of San Pedro
NO MORE BUS RIDES 4 ME OR ANY MEMBER OF MY FAMILY, U NEED TO BUY A TANK AND DRIVE IT IN THE DR, WAY TOO MANY ACCIDENTS IN THE DR.
DRINKING AND DRIVING?......NOT MUCH VALUE ON PEOPLES LIFES ARE THEIR?
Written by: danny00, 8 Jul 2013 4:20 PM
From: United States, Acropolis 114 santo DOMINGO
6 Die in traffic accident in Dominican Republic
Six people, including a 4-year-old girl, burned to death when their vehicle collided with a utility pole in Santiago, a city in the northern Dominican Republic, the emergency management office said.

Romel Linda Espinal, who was driving the vehicle, Elba Espinal, Doris Espinal, Victor Antonio Risso, Carmen Risso and Mia de los Angeles, who was only 4, all died in the accident, officials said.

The accident occurred on Saturday in the Villa Olga district of the northern city, where four of the six victims lived, Santiago emergency management office chief Francisco Arias told Efe.





Written by: danny00, 8 Jul 2013 4:27 PM
From: United States, Acropolis 114 santo DOMINGO
Local - 22 December 2008, 12:28 AM Text size: Smaller Bigger Multiple car crash kills 5 in Dominican Republic

Santo Domingo.– Five people, including a mother and her daughter from the United States, were killed and two others injured Sunday in a multi-vehicle accident on the highway betwen Azua and Bani in the southern Dominican Republic, the press reported.


A pick-up truck, a Jeep and a truck belonging to the presidential social relief program were involved in the 7:00 a.m. accident.



The truck was apparently hauling Christmas gifts that President Leonel Fernandez was scheduled to distribute Sunday in the southwestern province of Barahona. The Jeep apparently hit the truck, which then collided with the pick-up truck.

Written by: danny00, 8 Jul 2013 4:29 PM
From: United States, Acropolis 114 santo DOMINGO
lots of people dying in the dr. maybe the govt. should crack down. they can start with drivers licenses
. make the test a lot harder and stop the pay-offs for people would have no clue on now to drive from getting their license..
and check the safety of the cars and trucks-bus included.
when caught drunk driving they need to go to jail. period.............
Written by: Perception, 9 Jul 2013 7:30 PM
From: United States
We "All" re "One" particle of "God" and "She" destroyed "Sodom & Gomorrah"

Read your Bible with comprehensive skills.

Note: {Sodom ˜ Sida } {Gomorrah ˜ Gonorea }

Post Your Comment | Not a member? Create your account | Lost your password?
Write your opinion here. Please keep your comment relevant to this article. Please note that any comments which contain offensive language or discriminatory expressions may be edited/removed.
You must log in to post a comment:
Username Password